India is one of the most fertile and diverse wildlife habitats in the world. Much of our wildlife falls under vulnerable and endangered species and extensive efforts are being made to protect and conserve them. Listed below are the 8 endangered species in India that you should look out for before they become extinct.
Endangered fish species in india:
The narrow sawfish (Anoxypristis cuspidata), also known as the knifetooth sawfish.
Its body is generally shark-like, but its most obvious feature is its flat head, which, in Australian waters, protrudes forward on a blade-like bone margin with 18 to 22 pairs of laterally facing teeth.
The skin of young sawfish is soft, but for older people it is rarely covered in multiple layers of skin.
The longest narrow saw fish found was 9 years old. However, the theoretical longevity is estimated at 27 years. The narrow sawfish feeds on small fish, such as squid and vertebrates such as crabs and shrimp.
Human activities are the main reason for the decline in the population and limits of narrow sawfish. Pregnant females and juveniles are at higher risk for this threat. In addition, the short-tailed fish has a post-release mortality rate of any sawfish. The Narrow Sawfish range is suspected to have dropped by 30% from the historical level. These threats are expected to become more significant as the human population grows.
1. The narrow sawfish is widely distributed throughout the Indo-Pacific Ocean.
2. It is found in Iran, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Burma, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea.
3. In its western part, it is in the Arabian Sea and may extend as far as Somalia.
Endangered bird species in india:
It is a common owl with an unspecified crown and heavily banded wings and tail. They have a relatively large skull and beak.
The primary ones are dark and distinctive. The wings and tail are white with fringes. A dark carpal patch on the visible underwing on the flight.
Although not very active after 10 a.m., the wild owlet appears to be strongly daily, hunting mostly during the day.During nest building, the male hunts, feeds the female in the nest, and the female feeds the young.
It is threatened by deforestation and deforestation by illegal logging, human encroachment, wildfires and the construction of irrigation dams.
1. The forest owlet was recorded in central India. until 1997 only seven specimens were known in museums collected in northern Maharashtra, southeastern Madhya Pradesh or western Odisha.
2. The forest owlet has been found in a few places in Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat and the Melghat Tiger Reserve in Maharashtra.
It has long wings, a long and rounded tail, and well-feathered (with almost distorted-looking feathers) legs.The adult is a somewhat variable brown with darker centres to the greater coverts.
Adult eagles that show a dark-restricted gray primary patch are usually limited to the wedge shape on the inner primates but are sometimes more prominent.
In many situations, the steppe eagle is very difficult to distinguish from other similar eagles, often in the passage and winter. Eagles tend to fly like buzzards.
The Indian spotted eagle (Clanga hastata) is reminiscent of Steppe eagles, but overall much thinner, rarely larger than the lesser-spotted eagle, and has fewer clear white-winged markings than the lesser-spotted eagle.
This species has special dietary requirements, so this species is more dependent on food availability than many raptors. They prey mainly on small mammals, some birds and reptiles and (often in winter) often insects and carrion.
The Steppe eagle, like most raptors, breeds in pairs. Otherwise, it shows an option for solitude whilst summering on the steppe.
1. The Steppe eagle tends to breed in open dry country, within the characteristic habitat named for it: both upland and lowland areas.
2. Although the breeding range is very wide, the Steppe eagle is basically restricted to mating in four major countries: Russia, Kazakhstan, Mongolia and China.
3. In Himachal Pradesh, India, about 11,000 Steppe eagles were reported in the autumn migration in 2001, counting about 40% less than the following spring.
Endangered reptile species in india:
Bronze-headed vine snake:
Bronze-headed vine snake, known as Ahaetulla perroteti,Perrotet’s vine snake.it is viviparous .
The Ahaetulla perroteti is a diurnal, terrestrial snake that moves vigorously in the open montane meadow above the line of the tree. It feeds mainly on lizards and frogs. It is found in full sunlight.
1. The Ahaetulla Perroteti belongs to the Nilgiris of the Western Ghats in South India. Occurs in high altitudes above 1,600 m (5,200 ft) in the states of Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
2. The species is known from the upper Nilgiris, including Mukurti National Park, the Silent Valley and Vellarimala or the Camel’s Hump and Siruvani Peak.
Unlike the related Indian peafowl, the sexes of the green peafowl is very similar in appearance, especially in the wild. Both sexes have long upper tail sheaths that are below the actual tail.
The green peafowl is a wild bird that lays 3 to 6 eggs.
They usually spend time in the ground or near tall grasses and plants. Family units grow in trees up to 10-15 m (33-49 ft) in height.
The diet consists mainly of fruits, vertebrates, reptiles, frogs and rodents. Like other members of its genus, the green peafowl can hunt venomous snakes. Ticks and termites, flower petals, buds, leaves and berries are the favorite foods of the adult peafowl.
Due to poaching and habitat size and quality reduction, green peafowl is estimated to be endangered by IUCN Red List endangered species.
The green peafowl has often been depicted in Japanese paintings since the Edo period, especially by Maruyama Ōkyo and Nagasawa Rosetsu.
It was displayed on the governor’s flag and navy during British colonial times, as well as on the flag of the state of Burma from 1943-1945, and on the currency of independent Burma.
1. It has been widely distributed in Southeast Asia in the past from eastern and northeastern India, northern Myanmar and southern China through Laos and Thailand to the islands of Vietnam, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia and Java.
Green sea turtle:
The common name of the species is the green turtle, which is not derived from any particular green outer colour. Its name comes from the green colour of the fat of turtles, which is found only in one layer between their internal organs and their shell.
The dorsoventrally flattened body of the green sea turtle is covered by a large, tear-shaped carapace; It has a pair of large, paddle-like flippers.
The tortoise’s carapace has a variety of colour patterns that change over time. The hatchings of the green turtle, like other sea turtles, often have black carapace and light-coloured plastron.
Adults usually live in shallow lakes, often feeding on a wide variety of seagrasses. Turtles bite the tips of the seagull’s blades, which keeps the grass healthy.
Like other sea turtles, green sea turtles move long distances between feeding grounds and hatching beaches. Many islands around the world are called Turtle Island because they are home to green sea turtles nesting on their shores.
Many turtles die as a result of being trapped in fishing nets. Moreover, real estate development often results in habitat loss by removing nesting beaches.
The yellow tang fish swims with turtle and feeds on algae, sheds and parasites in its shell and flippers. Contact with this species provides food for the yellow tank and the tortoiseshell cleans and softens as needed.
Historically, turtle skins were embedded and used to make handbags, especially in Hawaii.  The ancient Chinese considered sea turtle meat to be a culinary delicacy, especially green sea turtle.
1. Significant nests are found throughout the Pacific region, including Mexico, the Hawaiian Islands, the South Pacific, the northern coast of Australia, and Southeast Asia.
2. Major Indian Ocean basins including India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and other coastal countries.
3. There are a few nests, including islands in the water around Madagascar on the east coast of the African continent.
Endangered mammal species in india:
The red panda has a walking path due to its reddish-brown fur, long, sharptail and its forelegs; It is approximately the size of a domestic cat, albeit with a long body.
It feeds on arboreal and mainly bamboo, but also eats eggs, birds and insects. The red panda specializes in bamboo forage with strong, curved and sharp semi-retractable claws with short tree branches, inwardly grasping the leaves. , And fruit.
Two-thirds of their diet consists of bamboo, but they also eat mushrooms, roots, acorns, lichens and grasses.
They also rub the back and abdomen on the sides of trees or rocks. They then patrol their territories, marking with urine and secreting a faint musk odor from their anal glands.
Predators of the red panda include the snow leopard (Panthera uncia), mustard and humans. If they feel threatened or in danger, they can climb a rocky column or tree and try to escape.
Red pandas are able to reproduce at about 18 months of age, and fully mature at two to three years of age.
In India, the biggest threat appears to be habitat loss following poaching, while in China, the biggest threat seems to be poaching and poaching.
The Red Panda population in China has declined by 40% in the last 50 years, and the western Himalayas are considered less populous.
1. The red panda belongs to the temperate forests of the Himalayas and extends from the foothills of western Nepal to China in the east.
2. Its range includes southern Tibet, Sikkim and Assam in India, the northern mountains of Bhutan and Burma, and in southwestern China, the Sichuan Hengduan Mountains and the Gongshan Mountains in Yunnan.
In general, Asian elephants are smaller than African elephants and have a higher body point on the head. There is a finger-like process at the tip of their trunk. Their backs convex or level.
Elephants are classified as megaherbivores and consume 150 kg of plant material per day. They graze on tall grasses, but the area consumed varies with the season.
They wanted habitats where water was available and food plants were delicious. During the dry months from January to April, they gathered at high concentrations of up to five people per km 2 in river valleys, where surfing plants had a higher protein content than coarse tall grasses on mountain slopes.
Today the primary threats to Asian elephants are habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation, driven by an expanding human population, and increasing conflicts between humans and elephants when elephants eat or trample crops.
Project Elephant was launched in 1992 by the Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India to provide financial and technical support to the state’s wildlife management efforts for the free population of wild Asian elephants.
The objective of the project is to ensure the long-term survival of the elephants in the natural habitat of the elephants by protecting the elephants, their habitats and migratory corridors.
The Indian elephant is native to the mainland of Asia: India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, the Malay Peninsula, Laos, China, Cambodia and Vietnam. It is regionally devastated in Pakistan.
It lives in grasslands, dry deciduous, wet deciduous, evergreen and semi-evergreen forests.